National Sponsors

  • castle.jpg
  • europcar.png
  • form-scaff.png
  • glenbrynth.png
  • imperial.png
  • konika.jpg
  • MOTUS2.jpg
  • sab.png
  • Stella.png
  • taylormade.png

Local Sponsors

  • bmw-supertech.jpg
  • sergati.jpg
  • glen-smit.jpg
  • tail-up.jpg
  • south-coast-business-machines.jpg
  • tigon.jpg
  • windowvert.jpg
  • applied.jpg
  • passport-for-glof.jpg
  • buhr.jpg
  • mac-eden.jpg
  • gud-holdings.jpg
  • hibiscus.jpg
  • nashua.jpg
  • ecusure.jpg
  • nic-gill.jpg
  • southbroom-golf.jpg
  • waffle-house.jpg
  • bmw-audi.jpg
  • umdoni-golf-club.jpg
  • p-g-construction.jpg
  • out-of-wood.jpg
  • theunissen.jpg
  • hampson.jpg
  • garrun.jpg
  • impact-print.jpg
  • beaver.jpg
  • umthunzi.jpg
  • beekman.jpg
  • halfway-ford.jpg
  • keal-property.jpg
  • reality-one.jpg
  • selborne-golf.jpg
  • scottfin.jpg
  • just-gas.jpg
  • margate-pro-shop.jpg
  • la-capannia.jpg
  • captain-morgan.jpg
  • south-coast-herald.jpg
  • mug-and-bean.jpg
  • san-lameer.jpg

Weather


Supplied by Golfweather.com
  • pic-margate01.jpg
  • pic-sanlameer01.jpg
  • pic-scottburgh01.jpg
  • pic-selbourne02.jpg
  • pic-sheppie01.jpg
  • pic-southbroom01.jpg
  • pic-umdoni01.jpg
  • pic-umkomaas01.jpg
  • pic-wildcoast01.jpg

JUNIOR TOURNAMENT

During the month of JUNE and early JULY we were involved in 2 major tournaments that took place in the lower South Coast.  The first one was South Coast High School Championship which took place on the 22nd June in Port Shepstone.  We sponsored 15 sleeves of Taylor Made Nomads golf balls.

 The second one was a Junior Tournament under the auspices of KZNGU directed by Shelagh Digby.  This ran over 3 days, on the 6th July at Southbroom, Southern Natal Nomads represented by Mr Langa, on the 7th July at Margate Country Club we were represented by  Bones Coertzen and Mr Langa on the 8th July at Port Shepstone Country Club we were represented by Bones Coertzen and Howard Crouch and Mr Langa. We sponsored 45 sleeves of Taylor Made golf balls.

During the entire tournament Mr Langa gave a brief talk to encourage and motivate juniors, we also participated in handing over prizes to the winners.  All stakeholders i.e. KZNGU, Juniors and their parents congratulated Southern Natal Nomads for the effort we put in ensuring that this tournament is a success.   For the 1st time Margate Golf Academy was represented by 8 players made up of 5 boys and 3 girls and they all performed very well with one of the ladies being a winner in C Division at Southbroom.  Bones will be downloading this event photos into our website later.  The event was a success, thanks to my fellow nomads who rendered assistance.

Our weekly visit to Margate Academy is ongoing, I am still appealing for volunteers to help during the Saturday Training that takes place every Saturday morning between 8:00 and 10:30 your participation can be highly appreciated. Also a big thank you to our club for old balls and golf equipment donation made at our monthly games.

SHAKA LANGA (FURTHERANCE OF GOLF)

PURTELL TROPHY  - SOUTHBROOM GCTERRY MITCHELL TROPHY  - MARGATE GCALFRED COUNTRY CHAMPS - Port Shepstone GC
Friday 06July 2018 Saturday 7 July 2018 Sunday 8 July 2018
 
A Division (H/Cap 0-9 )    18 hole Gross A Division (H/Cap 0-9 )    18 hole Gross A Division (H/Cap 0-9 )    18 hole Gross
 
Winner Nathan Trodd 72   Winner Stephen Delport 70   Winner Matt Walters 73  
Second Ryan Walsh 73   Second Dylan Furmask 73   Second Nathan Trodd 74  
 
B Division (H/Cap 10-18) 18 Hole Gross B Division (H/Cap 10-18) 18 Hole Gross B Division (H/Cap 10-18) 18 Hole Gross
 
Winner Duncan Stopforth 84   Winner Duncan Stopforth 79 oco Winner Tyron Watson 76  
Second Jared Poley 87   Second Jared Poley 79   Second Duncan Stopforth 82 oco
 
A and B Division (H/Cap 0-18) 18 Hole Nett A and B Division (H/Cap 0-18) 18 Hole Nett A and B Division (H/Cap 0-18) 18 Hole Nett
 
Winner Ayanda Gwala 68   Winner Knasu Bwagwandren 67   Winner Kegan Horner 69 oco
Second Travis Walsh 71   Second Thobelani Magwanza 69   Second Sthembiso Khaba 69  
 
C Division (H/Cap 19-35) Stableford points C Division (H/Cap 19-35) Stableford points C Division (H/Cap 19-35) Stableford points
 
Winner Jordan Bernardis 37 oco Winner Xolam Majola 41   Winner  Jordan Oxenham 47  
Second Minenehle Nynbezi 37   Second Akhona Khuzwayo 40   Second  Simon Bushell 37  
 
3 DAY AGGREGATE WINNER Nathan Trodd score  220